Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Home Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 3.23% to $0.32

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • HBCP Home Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 20, 2026, Home Bancorp (HBCP) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.32 per share, up 3.23% from the prior $0.31, payable Aug 14, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 3, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 3, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.28 per share, a 1.87% forward yield based on the Jul 20, 2026 close of $68.37.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareHBCP$0.32GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateHBCPJul 20, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateHBCPAug 3, 2026GNG data
    Record dateHBCPAug 3, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateHBCPAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)HBCPQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)HBCPRegular
    Prior comparable paymentHBCP$0.31GNG data · USD
    Closing priceHBCP$68.37GNG data · USD
    Price dateHBCPJul 20, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend3.23%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.32; prior = 0.31

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.28

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.32; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.87%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.28; close = 68.37

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Home Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Home Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Home Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching