Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    John Marshall Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 11.11% to $0.10

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • JMSB John Marshall Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 22, 2026, John Marshall Bancorp (JMSB) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.10 per share, up 11.11% from the prior $0.09, payable Aug 26, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 5, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 5, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.40 per share, a 1.80% forward yield based on the Jul 22, 2026 close of $22.18.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareJMSB$0.10GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateJMSBJul 22, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateJMSBAug 5, 2026GNG data
    Record dateJMSBAug 5, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateJMSBAug 26, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)JMSBQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)JMSBRegular
    Prior comparable paymentJMSB$0.09GNG data · USD
    Closing priceJMSB$22.18GNG data · USD
    Price dateJMSBJul 22, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend11.11%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.1; prior = 0.09

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.40

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.1; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.80%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.4; close = 22.18

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. John Marshall Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. John Marshall Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. John Marshall Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching