Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Lithia Motors raises quarterly dividend 22.81% to $0.70

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • LAD Lithia Motors Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 27, 2026, Lithia Motors (LAD) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.70 per share, up 22.81% from the prior $0.57, payable Aug 21, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 7, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 7, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.80 per share, a 0.81% forward yield based on the Jul 27, 2026 close of $345.48.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareLAD$0.70GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateLADJul 27, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateLADAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Record dateLADAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateLADAug 21, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)LADQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)LADRegular
    Prior comparable paymentLAD$0.57GNG data · USD
    Closing priceLAD$345.48GNG data · USD
    Price dateLADJul 27, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend22.81%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.7; prior = 0.57

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.80

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.7; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.81%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.8; close = 345.48

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Lithia Motors prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Lithia Motors dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Lithia Motors closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching