Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Metropolitan Bank Holding raises quarterly dividend 40.00% to $0.35

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MCB Metropolitan Bank Holding (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 20, 2026, Metropolitan Bank Holding (MCB) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.35 per share, up 40.00% from the prior $0.25, payable Aug 11, 2026, to shareholders of record on Jul 31, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Jul 31, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.40 per share, a 1.42% forward yield based on the Jul 20, 2026 close of $98.55.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMCB$0.35GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMCBJul 20, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMCBJul 31, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMCBJul 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMCBAug 11, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MCBQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MCBRegular
    Prior comparable paymentMCB$0.25GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMCB$98.55GNG data · USD
    Price dateMCBJul 20, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend40.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.35; prior = 0.25

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.40

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.35; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.42%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.4; close = 98.55

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Metropolitan Bank Holding prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Metropolitan Bank Holding closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Metropolitan Bank Holding dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching