Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Microsoft raises quarterly dividend 7.69% to $0.98

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MSFT Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 14, 2026, Microsoft (MSFT) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.98 per share, up 7.69% from the prior $0.91, payable Dec 10, 2026, to shareholders of record on Nov 19, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Nov 19, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.92 per share, a 0.78% forward yield based on the Sep 14, 2026 close of $505.41.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMSFT$0.98GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMSFTSep 14, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMSFTNov 19, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMSFTNov 19, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMSFTDec 10, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MSFTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MSFTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentMSFT$0.91GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMSFT$505.41GNG data · USD
    Price dateMSFTSep 14, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend7.69%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.98; prior = 0.91

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.92

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.98; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.78%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.92; close = 505.41

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Microsoft dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Microsoft closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Microsoft prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching