Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Regions Financial raises quarterly dividend 13.21% to $0.30

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • RF Regions Financial Corporation (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 15, 2026, Regions Financial (RF) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.30 per share, up 13.21% from the prior $0.265, payable Oct 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.20 per share, a 3.81% forward yield based on the Jul 15, 2026 close of $31.48.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareRF$0.30GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateRFJul 15, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateRFSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateRFSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateRFOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)RFQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)RFRegular
    Prior comparable paymentRF$0.265GNG data · USD
    Closing priceRF$31.48GNG data · USD
    Price dateRFJul 15, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend13.21%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.3; prior = 0.265

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.20

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.3; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.81%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.2; close = 31.48

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Regions Financial prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Regions Financial dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Regions Financial closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching