Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Tompkins Financial raises quarterly dividend 4.48% to $0.70

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • TMP Tompkins Financial Corporation (NYSE MKT), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 23, 2026, Tompkins Financial (TMP) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.70 per share, up 4.48% from the prior $0.67, payable Aug 14, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 7, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 7, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.80 per share, a 3.02% forward yield based on the Jul 23, 2026 close of $92.65.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareTMP$0.70GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateTMPJul 23, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateTMPAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Record dateTMPAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateTMPAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)TMPQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)TMPRegular
    Prior comparable paymentTMP$0.67GNG data · USD
    Closing priceTMP$92.65GNG data · USD
    Price dateTMPJul 23, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.48%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.7; prior = 0.67

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.80

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.7; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.02%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.8; close = 92.65

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Tompkins Financial closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Tompkins Financial prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Tompkins Financial dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching