Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    TrustCo Bank Corp NY raises quarterly dividend 5.26% to $0.40

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • TRST TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 18, 2026, TrustCo Bank Corp NY (TRST) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.40 per share, up 5.26% from the prior $0.38, payable Oct 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 4, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 4, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.60 per share, a 2.79% forward yield based on the Aug 18, 2026 close of $57.34.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareTRST$0.40GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateTRSTAug 18, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateTRSTSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Record dateTRSTSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateTRSTOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)TRSTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)TRSTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentTRST$0.38GNG data · USD
    Closing priceTRST$57.34GNG data · USD
    Price dateTRSTAug 18, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.26%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.4; prior = 0.38

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.60

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.4; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.79%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.6; close = 57.34

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. TrustCo Bank Corp NY dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. TrustCo Bank Corp NY closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. TrustCo Bank Corp NY prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching