Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    United Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 1.28% to $0.1975

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • UBCP United Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 19, 2026, United Bancorp (UBCP) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.1975 per share, up 1.28% from the prior $0.195, payable Sep 18, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 10, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 10, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.79 per share, a 5.14% forward yield based on the Aug 19, 2026 close of $15.36.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareUBCP$0.1975GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateUBCPAug 19, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateUBCPSep 10, 2026GNG data
    Record dateUBCPSep 10, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateUBCPSep 18, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)UBCPQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)UBCPRegular
    Prior comparable paymentUBCP$0.195GNG data · USD
    Closing priceUBCP$15.36GNG data · USD
    Price dateUBCPAug 19, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.28%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.1975; prior = 0.195

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.79

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.1975; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield5.14%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.79; close = 15.36

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. United Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. United Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. United Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching