Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Zions Bancorporation raises quarterly dividend 6.67% to $0.48

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • ZION Zions Bancorporation (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 30, 2026, Zions Bancorporation (ZION) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.48 per share, up 6.67% from the prior $0.45, payable Aug 20, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 13, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 13, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.92 per share, a 2.76% forward yield based on the Jul 30, 2026 close of $69.46.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareZION$0.48GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateZIONJul 30, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateZIONAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Record dateZIONAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateZIONAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)ZIONQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)ZIONRegular
    Prior comparable paymentZION$0.45GNG data · USD
    Closing priceZION$69.46GNG data · USD
    Price dateZIONJul 30, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend6.67%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.48; prior = 0.45

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.92

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.48; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.76%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.92; close = 69.46

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Zions Bancorporation closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Zions Bancorporation dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Zions Bancorporation prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching