Skip to main content
    T

    Thermon Group Holdings Inc (THR)

    Official site

    INDUSTRIALS • SPECIALTY INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY • NYSE

    $61.14
    +0.00 (+0.00%)

    Market Cap: $2.01B

    Last updated: Oct 16, 2026 at 5:00 PM ET

    Earnings

    Performance (10Y)

    Beat Rate
    76%(29/38)
    Avg Surprise
    +14.79%
    Streak
    20 Q

    Upcoming Estimates

    Period ending Sep 30, 2026
    EPS Consensus$0.54
    Range$0.50 - $0.58
    2 analysts
    EPS RevisionsNo revisions (7d)No revisions (30d)
    EPS Estimate DriftChange to current
    90d ago$0.55-2.4%
    60d ago$0.55-2.4%
    30d ago$0.55-2.4%
    7d ago$0.55-2.4%
    Current$0.54
    Revenue Consensus
    $140M
    Range$137M - $142M
    2 analysts
    PeriodReportedEst.SurpriseB/MYoY
    Sep 26EST
    -$0.54---
    Jun 26
    Reported Aug 6
    $N/A$0.43N/ABeat-
    Mar 26
    Reported May 19
    $0.55$0.55+0.00%Beat-1.8%
    Dec 25
    Reported Feb 5
    $0.66$0.58+13.79%Beat+17.9%
    Sep 25
    Reported Nov 6
    $0.55$0.36+52.78%Beat+44.7%
    Jun 25
    Reported Aug 7
    $0.36$0.36+0.00%Beat-5.3%
    Mar 25
    Reported May 22
    $0.56$0.51+9.80%Beat+64.7%
    Dec 24
    Reported Feb 6
    $0.56$0.55+1.82%Beat-5.1%
    Sep 24
    Reported Nov 7
    $0.38$0.37+2.70%Beat-22.4%
    Jun 24
    Reported Aug 7
    $0.38$0.31+22.58%Beat-5.0%
    Mar 24
    Reported May 29
    $0.34$0.32+6.25%Beat-17.1%
    Dec 23
    Reported Feb 1
    $0.59$0.51+15.69%Beat+13.5%
    Sep 23
    Reported Nov 2
    $0.49$0.35+40.00%Beat+28.9%
    Jun 23
    Reported Aug 3
    $0.40$0.29+37.93%Beat+60.0%
    Mar 23
    Reported May 25
    $0.41$0.41+0.00%Beat+32.3%
    Dec 22
    Reported Feb 2
    $0.52$0.37+40.54%Beat+40.5%
    Sep 22
    Reported Nov 3
    $0.38$0.20+90.00%Beat+216.7%
    Jun 22
    Reported Aug 4
    $0.25$0.11+127.27%Beat+257.1%
    Mar 22
    Reported May 26
    $0.31$0.28+10.71%Beat+933.3%
    Dec 21
    Reported Feb 3
    $0.37$0.35+5.71%Beat+23.3%
    Sep 21
    Reported Nov 9
    $0.12$0.11+9.09%Beat+0.0%
    Jun 21
    Reported Aug 5
    $0.07$0.03+133.33%Beat+163.6%
    Mar 21
    Reported May 27
    $0.03N/A-84.21%Miss+200.0%
    Dec 20
    Reported Feb 4
    $0.30$0.23+30.43%Beat+7.1%
    Sep 20
    Reported Nov 5
    $0.12$0.07+71.43%Beat-58.6%
    Jun 20
    Reported Aug 6
    $-0.11$-0.12+8.33%Beat-173.3%
    Mar 20
    Reported Jun 1
    $0.01N/A-94.12%Miss-96.9%
    Dec 19
    Reported Feb 6
    $0.28$0.42-33.33%Miss-30.0%
    Sep 19
    Reported Nov 5
    $0.29$0.22+31.82%Beat+31.8%
    Jun 19
    Reported Aug 8
    $0.15$0.23-34.78%Miss-37.5%
    Mar 19
    Reported Jun 6
    $0.32$0.33-3.03%Miss+45.5%
    Dec 18
    Reported Jan 30
    $0.40$0.35+14.29%Beat+66.7%
    Sep 18
    Reported Oct 31
    $0.22$0.25-12.00%Miss+46.7%
    Jun 18
    Reported Aug 1
    $0.24$0.12+100.00%Beat+2300.0%
    Mar 18
    Reported May 24
    $0.22$0.19+15.79%Beat+120.0%
    Dec 17
    Reported Feb 8
    $0.24$0.18+33.33%Beat+50.0%
    Sep 17
    Reported Oct 23
    $0.15$0.14+7.14%Beat-
    Jun 17
    Reported Aug 2
    $0.01N/A-80.00%Miss-
    Mar 17
    Reported May 24
    $0.10$0.13-23.08%Miss-
    Dec 16
    Reported Feb 8
    $0.16$0.17-5.88%Miss-

    Key Metrics

    Valuation
    P/E RatioN/AEV/EBITDA21.83x
    Price/FCF60.54xFCF Yield1.65%
    Profitability
    Profit Margin8.31%Operating Margin7.27%
    ROE8.62%ROIC7.37%
    Financial Health
    Debt/Equity0.26xInterest Coverage9.03x
    Current Ratio2.69xQuick Ratio1.76x
    Trading Statistics
    Beta0.83Avg VolumeN/A
    52-Week High$71.2452-Week Low$26.37

    Technical Indicators Dashboard

    Moving Averages

    SMA 10$61.14
    SMA 20$61.14
    SMA 50$61.14
    SMA 200$55.86
    EMA 10$61.14
    EMA 20$61.14
    EMA 50$61.10
    EMA 200$54.93

    MACD

    Line: -0.00Signal: -0.00Hist: 0.00

    ADX

    ADX: 4.6+DI: 28.3-DI: 31.0

    Aroon & PSAR

    Aroon Up100.0
    Aroon Down100.0
    PSAR$61.77

    Bollinger Bands

    Upper Band$61.14
    Lower Band$61.14
    %B PositionN/A
    Band Width-64.00

    RSI (14-Day)

    Neutral
    46.3

    Momentum Oscillators

    Stoch %KN/A
    Stoch %DN/A
    Williams %RN/A
    ROC (10d)N/A
    MomentumN/A
    CCI (20d)N/A
    MFI (14d)N/A

    Volatility Measures

    ATR (14d)$0.00(0.0%)
    StdDev (20d)N/A
    Hist VolN/A

    Volume Flow

    VWAP$61.14
    OBV8.0M
    AD Line2.1M
    CMF (20d)N/A

    Volume Metrics

    Avg Vol (20d)N/A
    Vol RatioN/A
    VWMA (20d)N/A

    Pivot Points

    R3$61.14
    R2$61.14
    R1$61.14
    Pivot Point$61.14
    S1$61.14
    S2$61.14
    S3$61.14

    Advanced Oscillators

    TSI-9.18
    Ultimate OscN/A
    KSTN/A

    Financial Data

    QuarterMar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023
    Total Revenue$148.33M$147.31M$131.72M$108.90M$134.08M$134.35M$114.65M$115.13M$127.65M$136.43M$123.66M$106.89M
    Cost of Revenue$83.05M$78.66M$70.65M$60.85M$74.65M$72.23M$63.74M$64.69M$75.27M$79.02M$69.20M$59.58M
    Gross Profit$65.28M$68.65M$61.08M$48.05M$59.43M$62.12M$50.91M$50.43M$52.39M$57.41M$54.46M$47.31M
    Operating Expenses$54.50M$42.00M$39.50M$36.32M$36.30M$34.44M$35.71M$36.70M$35.56M$35.96M$32.77M$31.89M
    R&D$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
    SG&A$52.30M$38.30M$35.51M$32.17M$32.84M$34.12M$31.26M$31.09M$32.82M$31.85M$30.49M$28.65M
    Operating Income$10.78M$26.65M$21.58M$11.73M$23.13M$27.69M$15.20M$13.73M$16.82M$21.45M$21.68M$15.41M
    Interest Income$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
    Interest Expense$1.85M$2.16M$2.02M$1.96M$2.15M$2.54M$2.79M$2.85M$3.58M$1.75M$1.93M$1.58M
    Income Before Tax$8.58M$24.62M$20.01M$11.01M$21.09M$25.02M$12.98M$11.03M$13.66M$20.35M$19.49M$14.17M
    Income Tax Expense$5.84M$6.33M$5.06M$2.43M$4.12M$6.49M$3.48M$2.52M$3.58M$4.51M$4.76M$3.23M
    Net Income$2.75M$18.29M$14.95M$8.58M$16.97M$18.54M$9.49M$8.51M$10.08M$15.84M$14.73M$10.94M
    EBITDA$15.88M$32.58M$27.98M$18.74M$28.93M$33.30M$21.46M$19.57M$23.26M$26.44M$25.87M$20.28M
    EBIT$10.43M$26.79M$22.04M$12.97M$23.24M$27.56M$15.77M$13.88M$17.25M$22.10M$21.42M$15.76M
    * Some calculated fields are derived from available data when not provided by source

    Related GNG Research

    No research available

    Be the first to write about THR

    THR Valuation and Fair Value

    Forward P/E
    28.6x
    EV/EBITDA
    21.8x
    P/FCF
    60.5x
    PEG
    1.0x
    P/B
    3.7x
    See GNG's fair value

    THR Profitability: Margins, ROIC and FCF

    Gross margin
    45.3%
    Operating margin
    7.3%
    Net margin
    8.3%
    ROIC
    7.4%
    ROE
    8.6%
    FCF yield
    1.7%

    THR Bull Case vs Bear Case

    Bull case

    • THR beat EPS estimates in 75.0% of its last 8 reported quarters.
    • THR grew quarterly revenue 10.6% year over year.

    THR Earnings: Beat Rate and Next Report

    Beat rate
    6 of 8 quarters (75.0%)
    Average surprise
    12.9%
    EPS estimate (fiscal period ending Sep 30, 2026)
    $0.54
    Estimate revisions (30 days, fiscal period ending Sep 30, 2026)
    0 up, 0 down

    Frequently Asked Questions About THR

    Does THR pay dividends?

    Thermon Group Holdings Inc (THR) does not currently pay a regular dividend.

    What is THR's market cap?

    Thermon Group Holdings Inc (THR) has a market capitalization of $2.01B with a current stock price of $61.14.

    Get full access to GNG Research

    Create a free account to access portfolio tracking, advanced tools, and more.